Assigned Claims Plan
[…] KRS 205.510 (16) defines “third party,” as, “An individual, institution, corporation, company, insurance company, personal representative, administrator, executor, trustee, or public or private agency, including, but not limited to, a reparation obligor and the assigned claims bureau under the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act, Subtitle 39 of KRS Chapter 304, who is or may be liable to pay all or part of the medical cost of injury, disease, or disability of an applicant or recipient of medical assistance provided under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. sec. 1396 et seq.;” KRS 205.520 (5). “The Kentucky Medical Assistance Program shall be the payor of last resort and its right to recover under KRS 205.622 to 205.630 shall be superior to any right of reimbursement, subrogation, or indemnity of any liable third party.”

+ What Kentucky Statute Includes Authority For The Kentucky Assigned Claims Plan?
+ Who Are Members Of The Plan?
+ Who Are Servicing Insurers And What Role Do They Play?
+ What Persons Are Entitled To Benefits Under The Plan?
+ What Persons Are Not Entitled To Benefits Under The Plan?